Privacy Policy 

Brickmort Developments Ltd are committed to safeguarding your privacy when visiting our website. We know that you care about how your information is used therefore we appreciate that you trust we will use it both sensibly and carefully.

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal information; by visiting the site and submitting any enquiry forms, you are accepting this policy.

 Information We Collect 

Personally-Identifiable Information: The only personally-identifiable information that we collect is what you voluntarily submit to us via online forms & email. The type of information that we will collect from you will include your name, telephone number, email address and any other information that you choose to provide. If you e-mail us any queries about our services or products, we may request your name, telephone number and email address in order to respond accordingly.

 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information that we hold will be accurate and up-to-date. You may contact us to check the information we hold about you at any time, should you find any inaccuracies we will either correct or delete it immediately. You have the right to request that your personal data is erased either verbally or in writing.

 

IP Addresses: We collect IP Addresses to gather site statistics.

 

Cookies: Like many other websites, we use cookies. These identify your web browser and store information about your visit to our website. Cookies do not reveal any personal data and we simply use them to understand which parts of our website are getting the most traffic.

How We Use Your Information

Third-Party Sharing: We may send your information to a third-party company to perform functions on our behalf, such as to process credit/debit card transactions. They have access only to the information they need to perform their functions and will not use it for other purposes.

 

Law Enforcement: We will disclose personal information when required to do so under law or in co-operation with a legal request or court order. We will also release information when necessary to protect the safety or property or others. This includes providing information to other organisations for fraud protection.

 

We do not sell your personal information to others.

Security

At Brickmort Developments Ltd, we make every effort to have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information in our possession. Information we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy.

 

No system can guarantee absolute security however we will take every reasonable precaution to ensure you data is secure.

 

If you are under 18, you may use this website with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this privacy policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us via the Contact Page, or you can contact us via 01992 247604 / enquiries@brickmort.co.uk

Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers of Brickmort Investments Ltd to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information to conduct normal business activities.

Our normal business activities are:

 

  • Providing Private Residential Housing

  •  Property Maintenance and Repair

  •  Managing Properties for Residential Letting on behalf of Private Landlords

  •  Managing your tenancy and account on behalf of or acting as your landlord

  •  Serving legal notices in relation to tenancies

 

We are Brickmort Investments Ltd and our registered office is:

Riverside House

27d High Street

Ware

Herts

SG12 9BA

 

The Company Data Protection Officer is Adam Lacey and he can be contacted via the following:

dpo@brickmort.co.uk

Telephone: 01992 247604

 

We collect information from the data provided to us by you predominately via our terms and conditions of business or tenancy application process but also by telephone, letter, email or in person.

 

We do not record telephone conversations but keep written records of verbal conversations including text messages and emails relating to tenancies and maintenance issues during the tenancy, the records are held for a period of one year after the end of the tenancy.

 

We make take photos of properties in relation to letting and maintenance, repair and damage malicious or otherwise. Pictures of individuals provided to us for purposes of identification will only be used for that purpose and will not be shared with anyone other than referencing agencies and the legal requirement of right to rent again these records will only be held for a period of one year after the end of the tenancy.

 

We may receive information about you from third parties including solicitors, block management companies or other organisations dealing with you.

 

 

The information we collect in relation to you may include the following:

  • Your full name/ proof of identity/ photo id

  • Contact details including address, phone number, email address

  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf

  • Names and D.O.B of any other permitted occupants relating to your lease/ tenancy

  • Bank details for paying or receiving of rent, ground rent or service charges

 

In addition to the above where there has been anti-social behaviour or breach of tenancy, we may need to collect further information however this will vary depending on the circumstances.

 

In cases of payment arrears, we may need to share financial information.

 

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or other contract between you and Brickmort Investments Ltd. Please read your contract or tenancy carefully for specific details as ‘performance of a contract’ is usually the legal basis for processing your information and carrying out our business activities.

 

Some of the information we hold will be shared with parties in relation to property maintenance and repairs. We will notify you first and seek permission to pass on your details to tenants, landlords and maintenance operators.  Our maintenance operators/ contractors are required to comply with the law and our own data processing agreement.

 

We never share your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

We will only discuss lease/ tenancy details with those named on your agreement or those authorised by you.

 

We may need to share your information with government departments or other organisations where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data relating to a lease/ tenancy either as a freeholder, leaseholder, landlord or tenant will be kept for the duration of the contract, lease or tenancy and a period of up to three years after. We will keep accounts information and any other information to comply with the law for the period legally required to do so.

 

We will not send use your information to send you unsolicited marketing material or sell your personal information to third parties.

 

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please email your request to dpo@brickmort.co.uk we do not charge a fee for this request however subsequent requests or excessive or unreasonable requests may incur a charge of £15.00. We will respond to your request within 30 days from date of receipt of your email.

 

If you have any questions or issues, please contact us in the first instance however if you are still unhappy you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk.